2014 National Poultry Show Results

Award Name

Pen

Breed

Sex

Winner

Isherwood Perpetual Trophy for Show Champion

4742

Rosecomb (black)

F

S R & M S Taylor
Queen Victoria Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Reserve Champion

4253

Dutch (yellow partridge)

M

S York
Tom Heath Memorial Cup for Best Bird of Opposite Sex to Champion

4253

Dutch (yellow partridge)

M

S York
Quill Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Trio

5885

Polands S & G Hodge
Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Turkey

5811

Crollwitzer (pied)

F

D Tanner
Nick Thomas Silver Salver for Champion Waterfowl

5692

Indian Runner (black) J M Barnett
Stevens & Murphy Trophy for Champion Rare Breed

253

Kraienköppe

M

Team Wakeham
Morrison Perpetual Trophy for Best Bird combining Exhibition and Utility Qualities

3168

Sussex J P Heeley
Powell Owen Cup for Champion Egg Exhibit

6181

6248

M J Simmons

C Bennett

Poultry Club Ladies’ Challenge Cup for Best Lady’s Exhibit Crollwitzer (pied)

F

D Tanner
Trudgian Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Juvenile Exhibit

5147

Rosecomb

F

T Marsh
Ludovici No 1 Trophy for exhibitor scoring most points in Show R J Bett
Morrison Trophy for exhibitor scoring most points with one breed in classes > 6
S A Little Memorial Cup for Best Large Soft Feather Light Breed

3031

Silkie (white)

F

Tinson & Hidden
Duckworth Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Large Fowl Soft Feather

3168

Silkie (white)

F

J P Heeley
Royal Ass’n British Dairy Farmers’ Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Bantam

4742

Sussex (speckled)

F

S R & M S Taylor
Three-handled Perpetual Cup for Best Soft Feather Bantam

4742

Sussex (speckled)

F

S R & M S Taylor
Spencer Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best True Bantam

4742

Sussex (speckled)

F

S R & M S Taylor
The Dalby Cup for Best Light Bantam S R & M S Taylor
Ludovici No 3 Trophy for Champion Hard Feather

2059

OEG Carlisle (gray) P T Watkinson
Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Hard Feather – Large

2059

OEG Carlisle (gray)

F

P T Watkinson
Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Hard Feather – Bantam

1941

Modern (silver duckwing)

F

S McKean
The Worshipful Company of Poulters Trophy for the Junior Handler of the Year

5026

C English
The Worshipful Company of Poulters Trophy for the Young Fancier of the Year
Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Large Fowl

5043

M Kershaw
Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Hard Feather Bantam

5078

T Marsh
Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Soft Feather Bantam

5130

R Robinson
Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile True Bantam

5147

Rosecomb (black)

F

T Marsh
Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Hard Feather Large Fowl

5030

D Lloyd
Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Juvenile Best Eggs

5190

J Parsons
Soucy Millennium Trophy for Best Junior Waterfowl

5178

M Hicks
Prince of Wales Trophy for Best Junior Utility Exhibit

5057

I Anthony
Don & John The Doormen Cup for Juvenile Best Bird

5147

Rosecomb (black) T Marsh
J Medleycott Trophy for Reserve Best Egg Exhibit

6248

C T J Bennett
Max Butler Memorial Trophy for Best Egg Contents

6232

A Stanley
Peter Parris Challenge Trophy for the Champion Brown Egg Breed

996

F C & J M Millward
The Hawksworth Salver for Best Pair of Birds from a Breed Club

924

A Spowart
The Danish Trophy for the Champion English Breed

3314

K J Leggett
The Osborne Trophy for Best Feather-Legged Breed

3031

Tinson & Hidden
Will Burdett Annual Award for Supreme Champion

4742

S R & M S Taylor
Will Burdett Annual Award for Reserve Champion

4253

S York
The Breslain Cup for The Best Club Show Stand
Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Buff Orpington

2603

D G Pownall
Will Burdett Trophy for Orpington Club Champion

2537

N & J Allman
Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Faverolles

1202

Heath & Williams
Bill Bell Perpetual Memorial Trophy for Champion Large Old English Game

2059

P T Watkinson
Sam Lean Perpetual Rose Bowl for Champion Old English Game Bantam

2422

C Joiner
Arthur Howard Trophy for Champion Leghorn

1515

I & C Mills
Peter Parris Memorial Trophy for Best Welsummer

3358

S W Barker
Graham Hicks Trophy for Best Indian Runner

5692

J M Barnett
W Osborne Trophy for the Champion Norfolk Grey

362

G & T Cordally-Upex
Ray Kelly Trophy for Champion Rhode Island Red

2923

D Fontana
Roy Sandercock Trophy for Champion Large Black Minorca

1844

K A Brown
The Duchy Plate in Memory of Sam Lean for Best Large Old English Game

2059

P T Watkinson
The Mike Player Memorial Cup for Best Pekin

4585

Hoyland & DuPont
The John Newsham Memorial Cup for Best White Wyandotte Bantam

3753

E & V Land
Des Little Memorial Cup for Best Call Duck

5236

S & G Hodge
The Alan Brown Shield for Best Hamburgh

1356

Maynard & Creighton
The West Midlands Cup for Best Oxford

1719

DT Thorne
The West Midlands Cup for Best Partridge and Pencilled Wyandotte

3616

Geoff Parker
Poultry Club Medal for each Breed Club Champion
Rupert Stephenson Trophy for best Junior Photograph
AJ Spencer Trophy for Best Laced Wyandotte