Trophy Winners 2016

1 Isherwood Perpetual Trophy for Show Champion M Dickinson
2 Queen Victoria Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Reserve Champion R Bett
3 Tom Heath Memorial Cup for Best Bird of Opposite Sex to Champion Peter Watkinson
4 Quill Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Trio M Hewertson
5 Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Turkey D Tanner
6 Nick Thomas Silver Salver for Champion Waterfowl A Stanway
7 Stevens and Murphy Trophy for Champion Rare Breed JAC Brown
8 Morrison Perpetual Trophy for Best Bird combining Exhibition and Utility Qualities Jean Wall
9 Powell Owen Cup for Champion Egg Exhibit Chris Bennett
10 Poultry Club Ladies’ Challenge Cup for Best Lady’s Exhibit Jean Wall
11 Trudgian Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Juvenile Exhibit J Bett
12 Ludovici No 1 Trophy for exhibitor scoring most points in Show R Bett
13 Morrison Trophy for exhibitor scoring most points with one breed in classes > 6 R Bett
14 S A Little Memorial Cup for Best Large Soft Feather Light Breed T Harrington
15 Duckworth Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Large Fowl Soft Feather R Bett
16 Royal Ass’n British Dairy Farmers’ Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Bantam M Dickinson
17 Three-handled Perpetual Cup for Best Soft Feather Bantam Price and Gilbert
18 Spencer Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best True Bantam R & L Creighton
19 The Dalby Cup for Best Light Bantam S & G Hodge
20 Ludovici No 3 Trophy for Champion Hard Feather M Dickinson
21 Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Hard Feather – Large Peter Watkinson
22 Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Hard Feather – Bantam M Dickinson
23 The Worshipful Company of Poulters Trophy for the Junior/Juvenile Handler of the Year Jake Hewitson
24 The Worshipful Company of Poulters Trophy for the Young Fancier of the Year Imogen Anthony
25 Mr & Mrs J Barry Trophy for the Best Juvenile Large Fowl J Bett
26 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Hard Feather Bantam Oscar Colduck-Grant
27 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Soft Feather Bantam T Newbould
28 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile True Bantam J Bett
29 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Hard Feather Large Fowl T & H Marsh
30 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Juvenile Best Eggs M Simmons
31 Soucy Millennium Trophy for Best Junior Waterfowl S Dace
32 Prince of Wales Trophy for Best Junior Utility Exhibit C & F Frame
33 Don and John the Doormen Cup for Juvenile Best Bird J Bett
34 J Medleycott Trophy for Reserve Best Egg Exhibit Phoenix Rare Breeds
35 Max Butler Memorial Trophy for Best Egg Contents Chris Bennett
36 Peter Parris Challenge Trophy for the Champion Brown Egg Breed T Harrington
37 The Hawksworth Salver for Best Pair of Birds from a Breed Club C, S & S Davies
38 The Danish Trophy for the Champion English Breed M Dickinson
39 The Osborne Trophy for Best Feather-Legged Breed D Howe
40 Will Burdett Annual Award for Supreme Champion M Dickinson
41 Will Burdett Annual Award for Reserve Champion R Bett
42 The Breslain Cup for the Best Club Show Stand Sussex Club
43 Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Buff Orpington R Bett
44 Will Burdett Trophy for Orpington Club Champion C & L Thomas
45 Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Faverolles Nikki Williams
46 Bill Bell Perpetual Memorial Trophy for Champion Large Old English Game Peter Watkinson
47 Sam Lean Perpetual Rose Bowl for Champion Old English Game Bantam G Nicholson
48 Arthur Howard Trophy for Champion Leghorn Waterworth & Woods
49 Peter Parris Memorial Trophy for Best Welsummer B Dalton
50 Graham Hicks Trophy for Best Indian Runner E Ashton
51 W Osborne Trophy for the Champion Norfolk Grey M Blake
52 Ray Kelly Trophy for Champion Rhode Island Red B Bainbridge
53 Roy Sandercock Trophy for Champion Large Black Minorca D Tucker
54 The Duchy Plate in Memory of Sam Lean for Best Large Old English Game Peter Watkinson
55 The Mike Player Memorial Cup for Best Pekin Joshua Kittle
56 The John Newsham Memorial Cup for Best White Wyandotte Bantam Price & Gilbert
57 Des Little Memorial Cup for Best Call Duck R Bett
58 The Alan Brown Shield for Best Hamburgh Maynard & Creighton
59 The West Midlands Cup for Best Oxford E W Owen
60 The West Midlands Cup for Best Partridge and Pencilled Wyandotte Geoff Parker
61 Poultry Club Medal for each Breed Club Champion N/A
62 Rupert Stephenson Trophy for Best Junior Photograph Amelia Nelson
63 AJ Spencer Trophy for Best Laced Wyandotte donated by the Laced Wyandotte Club Eric & Valerie Land
64 Godfrey and Peacock Trophy for Best Decorated Egg Eva Ströberg
65 Rhode Runner Trophy for Juvenile Most Points at Shows T Marsh
66 Starkey Cup for Most Points at Shows G & S Hodge
ZZ1 Neville Chiselett 2016 Trophy for Best Breed Club Stand
(to be awarded and retained by club stand winner 2016
Sussex Club